Arizona's Most Attended Events

Archive for the Latest News Category

Rosters/Schedule for the All Arizona Combine

Game Schedule and ROSTERS for the ArizonaVarsity.com Basketball Combine.

All games are played at Tempe High School MAIN GYM.  Combine testing will be done in the Aux Gym 

 

Registration is at 3:30PM

 

DAY 1: Saturday (Main Gym)

CAL vs UTAH @4:20

UCLA vs Stanford @5:10

ASU vs Arizona @6:00

WASH vs Oregon @6:50

 

DAY 2: Sunday (Main Gym)

ASU vs Stanford@11:20

Oregon vs Cal @12:10 

Arizona vs UCLA @1:00

Wash vs Utah @1:50

 

Shootout @2:40

TOP 40 @3:20

TOP 20 @4:00 

 

 TEAMS

ASU-Team 5

1. Devin Kirby Basha 6’10” 

2. Zane Jowaiszas Mesa Mountain View 6’5″

3. Treyvon McCray Copper Canyon 5’10” 

4. Connor Frith Horizon Honors 5’9″

5. Simon Kubrom Campo Verde 6’0″

6. Mario Perri Boulder Creek 5’10”

7. Ben Williams Westview 6’0″

8. Brendan Stewart Cactus 6’2″

 

Arizona-Team 6

1. Malik Ondigo Dysart 6’10” 

2. Chris Bowling Gilbert 6’6″ 

3. Grant Ward Smith Middle School 6’3″ 

4. Nathan Gorsuch Pinnacle 5’9″ 

5. Jacob Johnson Horizon Honors 6’1″

6. Manuel Coronel ASU Prep ?

7. Ellohein Clark Apollo 5’11” 

8. Tyler Jackson Mesa 6’1″

9. Darweshi Hunter Valley Christian 6’0’’

 

UCLA-Team 3

1. Nigel Shadd Tri City 6’7″

2. Brandon Whittaker Campo Verde 6’6″ 

3. Terry Gates Copper Canyon 6’0″

4. John Jamison Westview 6’4″ 

5. Jacob Garnsey Perry ?

6. Fernando Tassi Salati Ironwood 5’8″

7. Varick Williams Buena 6’0’’

8. Francisco Lara Bio-Science ?

 

Stanford-Team 4

1. Seth Mason Pinnacle 6’8″ 

2. Jared Rodriguez Mountain Ridge 6’5″ 

3. Zurell Livingston Marcos de Niza 6’0″ 

4. Jeff Perez Apollo 6’4″

5. Daniel Arce Westview 6’3″ 

6. Jacob Ries Red Mountain 5’9″

7. Marcus Reaves Veritas Christian 5’11”

8. Julio Daniel Tempe 5’5″

9. Jaden Lee Gilbert Christian 6’1″

 

Washington-Team 7

1. Morningstar Takapu Millennium 6’7″ 

2. Saikou Goudeuye Mountain Ridge 6’5″

3. Seun Talabi Corona del Sol 6’3″ 

4. Brandon Thompson Chandler 5’6″ 

5. Adam Wright McClintock 6’0″ 

6. Jacob Cross Copper Canyon 5’9″

7. Xavier Fuller Mesa 5’8″

8. Joseph Leon Tempe 5’10”

9. Ryan Engelbrecht Horizon Honors 5’9″

 

Oregon-Team 8

1. James Brown Highland 6’5″ 

2. KJ Hymes St. Mary’s 6’7″ 

3. Nick Johnson Boulder Creek 6’2″ 

4. Keith Bonifield Paradise Valley 6’3″

5. Justice Cook Agua Fria 5’10”

6. Sebstian Gilder Camelback 5’8″

7. Connor Majarucon Greenway 5’8″

8. Daniel Saltzstein Tempe 5’11”

 

CAL-Team 1

1. Coleson Struhs Basha 6’4″ 

2. Reese McKinnis Chandler 6’4″ 

3. Christian Anigwe Desert Vista 6’2″

4. Jalen Holman Buena 6’2″ 

5. Khaliq Muhammad Peoria 5’9″ 

6. Scotty Shaver Greenway 6’1″

7. Mason Landis EVAC 5’8″

8. Andrew Lee Hamilton 6’0’’

9. Matthew Sandoval ASU Prep

 

UTAH-Team 2

1. Chase Shropshire Lee Williams-Kingman 6’5″

2. Austin Brain Flagstaff 6’4″ 

3. Giancarlo Narvarte Lee Williams-Kingman

4. Kheyton Parker Campo Verde 6’1″ 

5. Elisa Sabinbona Peoria 5’9″ 

6. Marseielle Vereen Buena 5’11”

7. Alberto Vega Trevor Browne ?

8. Edgar Parra ASU Prep ?

Read more

Combine Testing Schedule for the All Arizona Combine

Saturday Combine Testing

 

4:30PM Group (Second Gym)

— Seth Mason Pinnacle 6’8″ 

— Jared Rodriguez Mountain Ridge 6’5″ 

— Zurell Livingston Marcos de Niza 6’0″ 

— Jeff Perez Apollo 6’4″

— Daniel Arce Westview 6’3″ 

— Jacob Ries Red Mountain 5’9″

— Marcus Reaves Veritas Christian 5’11”

— Julio Daniel Tempe 5’5″

 

5:00PM Group (Second Gym)

 

—  Zane Jowaiszas Mesa Mountain View 6’5″

— Treyvon McCray Copper Canyon 5’10” 

— Connor Frith Horizon Honors 5’9″

— Simon Kubrom Campo Verde 6’0″

— Mario Perri Boulder Creek 5’10”

— Ben Williams Westview 6’0″

— Brendan Stewart Cactus 6’2″

–Devin Kirby Basha 6’10” 

 

5:30PM Group (Second Gym)

— Morningstar Takapu Millennium 6’7″ 

— Saikou Goudeuye Mountain Ridge 6’5″

— Seun Talabi Corona del Sol 6’3″ 

— Brandon Thompson Chandler 5’6″ 

— Adam Wright McClintock 6’0″ 

— Jacob Cross Copper Canyon 5’9″

— Xavier Fuller Mesa 5’8″

— Joseph Leon Tempe 5’10”

 

6PM Group (Second Gym)

— James Brown Highland 6’5″ 

— KJ Hymes St. Mary’s 6’7″ 

— Nick Johnson Boulder Creek 6’2″ 

— Keith Bonifield Paradise Valley 6’3″

— Justice Cook Agua Fria 5’10”

— Sebstian Gilder Camelback 5’8″

— Connor Majarucon Greenway 5’8″

  

Sunday Combine Testing

 

11AM Group (Second Gym)

— Coleson Struhs Basha 6’4″ 

— Reese McKinnis Chandler 6’4″ 

— Christian Anigwe Desert Vista 6’2″

— Jalen Holman Buena 6’2″ 

— Khaliq Muhammad Peoria 5’9″ 

— Scotty Shaver Greenway 6’1″

— Mason Landis EVAC 5’8″

— Andrew Lee Hamilton 6’0’’

— Matthew Sandoval ASU Prep

 

11:30AM  Group (Second Gym)

— Nigel Shadd Tri City 6’7″

— Brandon Whittaker Campo Verde 6’6″ 

— Terry Gates Copper Canyon 6’0″

— John Jamison Westview 6’4″ 

— Jacob Garnsey Perry ?

— Fernando Tassi Salati Ironwood 5’8″

— Varick Williams Buena 6’0’’

— Francisco Lara Bio-Science ?

 

12PM  Group (Second Gym)

— Malik Ondigo Dysart 6’10” 

— Chris Bowling Gilbert 6’6″ 

— Grant Ward Smith Middle School 6’3″ 

— Nathan Gorsuch Pinnacle 5’9″ 

— Jacob Johnson Horizon Honors 6’1″

— Manuel Coronel ASU Prep ?

— Ellohein Clark Apollo 5’11” 

 

12:30PM Group (Second Gym)

— Chase Shropshire Lee Williams-Kingman 6’5″

— Austin Brain Flagstaff 6’4″ 

— Giancarlo Narvarte Lee Williams-Kingman

— Kheyton Parker Campo Verde 6’1″ 

— Elisa Sabinbona Peoria 5’9″ 

— Marseielle Vereen Buena 5’11”

— Alberto Vega Trevor Browne ?

— Edgar Parra ASU Prep ?

 

1:00PM Group (Second Gym)

— Tyler Jackson Mesa 6’1″

— Jaden Lee Gilbert Christian 6’1″

— Ryan Engelbrecht Horizon Honors 5’9″

— Daniel Saltzstein Tempe 5’11”

— Darweshi Hunter Valley Christian 6’0’’

— any walkups

 1.30PM Group (Second Gym)

 Open to any players that have not been tested

 2:00PM Group (Second Gym)

 Open to any players that have not been tested

 2:30PM Group (Second Gym)

 Open to any players that have not been tested

Read more

Labor Day Classic – Updated Results

The schedule for the SWS Labor Day Classic is NOW Available.

Go to the SWS Labor Day Page to view the schedule and updated tournament information

SWS_LABOR_DAY_PAGE

Read more

ArizonaVarsity.com ALL ARIZONA COMBINE now accepting registrations

ArizonaVarsity.com is now taking registrations for the All Arizona Combine.  Go to www.arizonavarsity.com to register and pay for this event.  Only 100 players from the 2016, 2017 and 2018 class will be accepted.  This is the only event in Arizona that does static and dynamic measurements combined with 2 showcase basketball games for each player.

Here are some additional details:

The All Arizona Basketball Combine

September 20th – 21st
Location: Tempe High School

Players will be entered into two showcase games and will also participate in static and dynamic testing.

Combine testing includes:

Static
Height, weight, wing span

Dynamic
Vertical jump, standing broad jump

Players also have the chance to participate in the optional 3-point Shootout and the Slam Dunk Contest.

Register here

Read more

International tournament Schedule has been updated

Coaches:

Listed below is the final schedule for the International Tournament that will be held at the American Sports Center in Avondale Arizona on SATURDAY only  We did our best to make sure coaches could coach ALL of the teams in their program (wasn’t easy).  Please do not request schedule changes unless we did not grant your original request. Text errors to 623-764-2639.  PLEASE REFRESH YOUR BROWSER TO PICK UP THE NEW SCHEDULE.

Remember: This is a very big deal for the international players.  They have trained at the Future Stars Camp for the past month and this event is what they have been waiting for since the first day they arrived in Arizona.  Many players have travelled here without their parents….so lets show them a good time and have some fun.  Last years’ event was a lot of fun and the Future Stars program is growing big time. 

Event Schedule

Team by Team game times

Read more

SWS Evaluation Prep Schedule now available

The event will take place on Sunday at Moon Valley High School.  3625 W Cactus, Phx, AZ

Daily entry: $6.00 for adult, $3.00 for students.

 

SCHEDULE

Read more

SWS Summer Events Registration is OPEN

Registration for our summer events (including Labor Day) is now open. Space is very limited as most facilities are shut down for the summer. Please refer to our Events page for upcoming events.

Read more

Championship games now available for viewing online

The SWS Main Event Championship games for Girls Gold, 16U Gold Boys and 17U Platinum Boys are now available for purchase (DVDs) or viewing online.

Southwest Sports Network link

Read more

SWS Discovery Camp Recap

First recap was done by Chad Goth of AreaCodes

www.areacodesbasketball.com

Second recap was done by Gregg Rosenberg of ArizonaVarsity.com

Recap Article

More takes from the camp will be posted on the ArizonaVarsity.com “Lady Forum”. Please check daily for updates.

Read more

SWS Main Event will attract over 150 teams. Sponsored by Muscle Milk

The Southwest Showcase Main event will attract over 150 teams from Arizona, California, Nevada and West Texas,

Scouts and College coaches are expected to again this year as all of the top talent in Arizona will be participating. Rosters will be online for coaches and spectators. 

We expect the following teams:

17U Boys Platinum Division: 28 teams

17U Boys Open Division: 28 teams

16U Boys Division: 24 teams

15U Boys Division: 24 teams

Girls Gold Division: 18 teams

Girls Silver Division: 16 teams

Girls Bronze Division: 16 teams

 

Muscle Milk will be our primary sponsor for the 2014 Southwest Showcase Main Event. They will be hosting a recovery room on March 1st at the American Sports Center.  Tons of give-aways and recovery drinks. More details to follow.

Teams can start registering on March 2nd, 2014.   

Read more
Page 6 of 7« First...34567